Monday, February 7, 2011

Anything but a card at Lollipop Crafts!

Hiya Friends!! Oh my how fast the weekend has gone by.... it was a super super busy one for me... and i'm liking the fact i don't have to do any late nighters this week... i need sleep!! LOL, and hopefully i'll get some this week! i have a lot of catching up to do on that... =D

So yes, the weekend or last week in general, has been super busy with sleepless nights and then finally doing the Keiki Karnival... but i'll rant about that tomorrow... today's posting is all about the new challenge this week at Lollipop Crafts!!! Yep, and it's hosted by ME!!! Challenge #25 - Anything but a card!

our wonderful sponsor this week is Meljen's Designs and another great prize is being awarded... head on over to Lollipop Crafts and check out the DEBUT creations for this challenge from the DT2 Lollipop Girls!! oh and it's an amazing and SWEET showcase of creativity!! be warned, you'll be on a sugar rush!!

here's my creation this week!

so i'm still learning how to use my Cinch and i figured, why not try it for this week's challenge... so, with that thought, i created this notepad.... i think out of all the Meljen's images, "Tutu Sweet" is by far, my most FAVE!! Of course she is, i always use her... hehe! she's just, well, Tutu Sweet! very versatile and you can color her up to match any paper you want to use... so for my notepad, i used this hearts in rainbow colors paper and colored her up in rainbow colors... the sentiment is from Dandelion Designs and i couldn't resist adding some rhinestones, in hearts shapes too...

ok, this week i have a lot to share... maybe some pre-posting will help me out... haha, yah right! before i head off, i just want to wish a very sweet and loving blog sister a SUPER SWEET and HAPPY BIRTHDAY! as she celebrates her birhdhay today!!! You know who you are!! and hey, if you know who it is too, then please hop on her blog and wish her a FABULOUS day!!

Thanks for checking out my blog today!!! hope this inspires you to think outside the "card" and join us... all the 411 you need on how to play with us this week can be found on the Lollipop Crafts blog! Ciao for now!!! Hugs!


  1. Kris, your notepad is beautiful!!! i love your designer paper.

  2. ADORABLE Kris!! Love your notepad...the DP and image you chose are too cute!

  3. this is a beautiful notepad! love the bright, fun colors you chose!

  4. Tutu kewt!! :)
    I love the idea of going outside the card! hahaha.. have a great week and get some rest!!

  5. Awesoem notebook, Kris! I need to use my Cnch as well! LOL Feel better soon, girl! Take care!

  6. What a fun notepad. Super cute.


Thanks for stopping by my blog! Your wonderful and sweet comments keep me going! Thank you so very much!! Have a blessed crafting day! Hugs, Kris