Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Piecing it together...

Oh my! it's midweek already... could someone please stop time?! i'm desperate... haha!

ah! the title reflects a little more than my creation today.... i'm still trying to piece together the last things for my son's party... and well, i'm not completing my task like i'm suppose to... hehe... i find it more thrilling to find Ms. Creativity, who seemed to have gone MIA on me the last few days, and play in some challenges... BAD BAD BAD!! i know.... i'm working on it! ha!

today's creation was made for TGF's FFCB Farm Fresh Friday - Piece it together.... basically it's paper piecing... i LOVE to paper piece!! so you know i just had to play....

ok, another step outside the "zone"... i've seen this tech done before but never had the "balls" ok wait, that's not right for a lady.... LOL... i mean "courage" to stamp/color on kraft paper... so i tried it for the first time ever... detour, back to the balls thing, i only say that to my hubby's friends... hahaha! you know, to show them i'm in control... hehe! just kidding... =D wanted to make you laugh... SO LAUGH! alright back on track... so i used this cutie patootie from the Hope and Grace set cause she is so awesome to paper piece... i opted not to color in skin tones but highlighted her hair and the accesories to her outfit... hmmm, not bad for a first try... i was stumped on the layout (Ms. Creativity didn't show up yet) but was able to fit all the elements i wanted to use so i guess it worked... i sprayed the prima flowers with shimmerz sparkle glitter for a bit of bling... the 'just for you' sentiment is from TGF's OA - Just for you set... found a lonely piece of the greenish lace ribbon so figured i add that on too and some dew drops just cause...

well after creating this card Ms. Creativity decided to grace me with her presence... wonder what her punishment should be?!? but since her return, i was on a roll working on creations... so that's a good thing right?! again, not what i'm suppose to be doing, however it was craft related... =D

alright peeps! i'm yawning like no tomorrow... that means time to hit dreamland.... ugh, i'll clean my mess up later in the AM.... hoping to squeeze in some commenting time too... toodles for now and THANKS for stopping by today!! smile!


  1. what a lovely card. love to paper piece as well and I never tried coloring on kraft. but I may just have to try that as well! hope you are having a good week!

  2. So cute Kris!! Your creative juice was flowing for this card sista. I love the choice of stamp and the stepping out of the box to stamp on kraft. love the pretty flowers and ur choice of papers. What I'm trying to say is I love ur card! hahaha!

  3. Hey Kris! Really cute card, as always! Thanks again for your help today with the uploads!

    Don't know how you do it, with all the great projects you come up with for the challenges!


  4. You totally crack me up Kris! You do have BALLS enough to say BALLS! hee, hee! ;) Luv that you took the plunge and tried coloring on Kraft. Your card came out superb!

  5. You're so funny Kris--is it due to lack of sleep, LOL!!! Maybe one day I'll have the b___s to try this technique too. Great job, cute card!

  6. I don't think Ms. Creativity totally left you. Even if she did I think you do pretty good without her. :) This is such a fun card. I like how you used the DSP from the background of the card to match the girls head band and outfit.


Thanks for stopping by my blog! Your wonderful and sweet comments keep me going! Thank you so very much!! Have a blessed crafting day! Hugs, Kris